Health

Air Quality Warning issued for Santa Barbara County

Canyon Fire smoke causing unhealthy air quality

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. - Health officials issued an Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County as fire crews continue to battle the Canyon Fire at Vandenberg Air Force Base.

The Air Quality Warning was upgraded from an Air Quality Watch by the Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District on Tuesday.

Smoke from the Canyon Fire is causing unhealthy air quality for Lompoc area residents, as elevated levels of particles affect other parts of Santa Barbara County, according to Public Health officials.

Some communities may also experience falling ash due to the possible change in weather conditions.

Officials say everyone in affected areas should limit their outdoor activities, especially those with heart or lung disease, children, and older adults.

If you experience falling ash, avoid using tools that could stir up particles into the air such as leaf blowers.

Contact a doctor of you get symptoms related to exposure to soot and smoke. Symptoms include: coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, and nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness.

For recorded advisory updates, call 805-961-8802. For more information on air quality and pollution, visit https://www.ourair.org.


comments powered by Disqus

Top Local Stories